Tuesday, August 12, 2008

A Little Change...

Stanton and Rubi Jones finally moved to New York (yay), and with that came a fabulous hairstylist who charges reasonable prices. At first we were just planning on Jon getting his hair cut from Rubi, but I got a bright idea and decided that I wanted to change things up too. Looking back on pictures from the past it looks like I've had the same hair style since high school...long and layered. This weekend I decided to make a change, and I left it up to Rubi as to what to do with the only parameters being "no shorter than my chin." Now it's to my chin and kind of stacked in the back (a modified a-line if you will). It's a fun change for now! The first time washing my hair was kind of a scare, but I'm adjusting to the new do. Jon is so cute and supportive by constantly reminding me that I'm beautiful, cute, gorgeous, etc. His comments are much appreciated at a time of drastic change. As for his hair - it always looks good. I just have a handsome husband!! How can you not love his dark brown, curly locks?


4 comments:

Sarah Larsen said...

Ah I love it! I am thinking of doing the same thing soon...and FYI your blog says (and I quote) "now he tutors biology at the school where I will be teaching starting in the Fall" hence my utter confusion! hahaha :)

The Wright Fam said...

Jamie-- I LOVE it!!! It is sooo cute!! I totally makes me want to chop mine off!! Let's be honest though, you would look fabulous with any haircut!! Jon, you look GQ too! LOL! Hope you guys are doing great!

Stanton & Rubi Jones said...

i love that we took your hair so short. you both look so good!

Eleesha Tucker said...

My father has a theory that when women need a change, they usually change their hair. I believe him. You look very stylish. It was an excellent choice.